US Visitor Visa - B2 Visa experiences 2016

Posted on September 6, 2016, 10:01 pm


You're working in France, you're not a citizen of France and you want to visit the United States of America, you need to apply for a non immigrant visas. Below my experiences step by step to get the U. S VISA for my vacation.


VISA

VISA


1- Determine VISA Type.
There are several categories of non immigrant visas, I applied for a B2 ( more type of visa here : https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html )

2-Complete the Online Application Form DS-160 and Upload your photo.
Photo must be 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size no other size is accepted. Online Application Form DS-160 : https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

3- After submitted your application form you'll be instructed to schedule an interview, at this point you'll need to pay to get your appointment's date.
Appointment website for the U. S Embassy in France : https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-fr/niv Below some documents that I bring with me on the interview day :

  • Passport, 6-month minimum before expiration date
  • ID card (TDS : Titre De Séjours)
  • Working contract
  • Payment Sheet
  • Bank Transaction Sheet
  • 1 Photo ID (2 x 2 inches, 51 x 51 mm)

4- The Interview Day
I took one day off for the interview day. Arriving 1 or 2 hours before the interview time is no need, 30 minutes is largely enough. You'll not allow getting into the embassy without passing the security checkpoint. There is a long queue for the security checkpoint, you need to pass two security checkpoints. One is outside with security guard and another inside with the airport style. No water, no food are allowed to bring inside.


In the queue waiting for the interview (Embassy of the United States, Paris 18/07/2016)

In the queue waiting for the interview (Embassy of the United States, Paris 18/07/2016)


5- The interviewer's question In my case, only 7 questions was asked :

  • Do you live in France ?
  • Are you graduate here ?
  • What is your job ?
  • Which state will you visit ?
  • Do you know someone or have family there ?
  • Who are you going with ?
  • How many day will you stay there ?

Only two documents were asked, my passport and my ID card (Titre de Séjours) After checking my document, he gave me my ID card and said : VISA granted you'll get your VISA by courier within 3 business day.

And I get my VISA one weed after, welcome to the United States of America ;)


(Embassy of the United States, Paris 18/07/2016)

(Embassy of the United States, Paris 18/07/2016)


Blog Archive

  • 2017-November (1)
  • 2017-June (1)
  • 2016-September (5)
  • 2016-August (3)
  • 2016-June (1)
  • 2015-September (1)
  • 2015-May (1)
  • 2015-February (2)
  • 2014-December (1)
  • 2014-November (2)
  • 2014-September (3)
  • 2014-August (1)
  • 2014-June (1)
  • 2014-May (1)
  • 2014-March (1)
  • 2013-December (2)
  • 2013-October (2)
  • 2013-July (1)
  • 2013-June (3)
  • 2013-May (4)
  • 2013-March (1)
  • 2012-December (2)
  • 2012-November (1)
  • 2012-October (1)
  • 2012-September (2)
  • 2012-August (2)
  • 2012-July (2)
  • 2012-June (1)
  • 2012-May (2)
  • 2012-March (2)
  • 2012-February (2)
  • 2012-January (5)
  • 2011-December (2)
  • 2011-November (4)
  • 2011-October (5)
  • 2011-September (2)
  • 2011-August (1)
  • 2011-June (2)
  • 2011-May (1)
  • 2011-April (9)
  • 2011-March (3)
  • 2011-February (12)
  • 2011-January (16)
  • 2010-December (17)
  • 2010-November (6)
  • 2010-October (10)
  • 2010-September (8)